Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Remotely disable / enable windows firewall

Posted on 2007-03-28
5
Medium Priority
?
5,778 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-03
How can I disable / enable windows firewall remotely?
Windows XP SP2 machines connected to Active Directory domain.
0
Comment
Question by:bigd563
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:alandc
ID: 18810607
Yes, you most definately can.

See:
Managing Windows XP Service Pack 2 Features Using Group Policy
http://www.microsoft.com/technet/prodtechnol/winxppro/maintain/mangxpsp2/mngdepgp.mspx

Disabling the Windows Firewall
http://www.utexas.edu/its/windows/resources/disable-wfw.html
(Scroll down to Method C)
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
aissim earned 2000 total points
ID: 18812960
That is definitely the best solution for a long-term fix.

Just in case you were looking to disable/enable the firewall as needed, or more of a short-term thing, Microsoft (Sysinternals) has a utility that allows you to stop or start services on a remote machine: http://www.microsoft.com/technet/sysinternals/utilities/psservice.mspx
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:kamalgopi
ID: 18813513
hi i think the best way is to GPO so you can control it globally raher going to individual pc.
see the link below and you will understand
http://www.bookpool.com/ct/165
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:WeirdFishes
ID: 33346308
@ bigd563, aissim,

was it possible to disable a remote machines firewall with psservice? because i'm trying to and i get an error the network path was not found, it makes scence that i can't disable it as the firewall itself is blocking access. obviously when the firewall is off i can start and stop services with psservice....

i don't want to disable it through GPO yet as i've only started my new job this week and don't want to make any big changes to the network yet.

thanks in advanced..
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:alandc
ID: 33350336
@WierdFishes,

You'll find that a GPO need not be applied to a large group.  The safest way is to have a test group and test machine to apply the GPO and test.  GPO is the best long term fix as per 'kamalgopi'. That said -- sysInternals tools are awesome!  But managing issues one-pc-at-a-time is a P.I.T.A. especially when (as the questions states -- you have a AD domain) and you can simply create a GPO called "no windows firewall" test first then pply it as needed.
0