Solved

GAL not populating

Posted on 2007-03-28
21
1,233 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Global Address list not updating!

I can go into ESM and go to Global Address Lists and do a preview and the preview shows all the right names.  But when I go to Outlook 2003 and try to use the GAL to send an email the new names do not show up in the list.

I have tried to rebuild and update now on the RUS and that does not seem to affect anything. Both of the enterprise and domain RUS are pointing to the right domain and the proper domain controller.
0
Comment
Question by:jsuttor
  • 13
  • 7
21 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:AdamRobinson
ID: 18810945
While it's not an optimal solution, have you tried restarting your Exchange System Attendant?  

0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:jsuttor
ID: 18811125
Just tried that and did not have any effect.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:jsuttor
ID: 18811419
Its only the GAL all the other address lists seem to be working just fine. If that helps any.
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 500 total points
ID: 18811467
If the preview shows all the names, you should also see them in the GAL through OWA.
If that is the case then it sounds like the Offline Address Book isn't updating.

I have covered many of the more common OAB problems on my web site here:
http://www.amset.info/exchange/oab-error.asp

Simon.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:jsuttor
ID: 18811913
I will give those suggestions a try...

By the way your guide on swing migration was top notch. I used it to migrate to some new hardware and it worked flawlessly.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:jsuttor
ID: 18817460
Well I tried everything on your page and still no results..
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:jsuttor
ID: 18817479
I get no errors in the event logs on either server and when I use the preview of the GAL is looks great. They just are not getting to the desktops.

Jason
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:jsuttor
ID: 18817490
Could this be a permissions problem? I had a permission problem with the Information store because the policies were not being applied properly?
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 18818202
If it was a permissions problem then you would get errors in the clients.
If you take one of the clients out of cached mode, do you see all the entries that you should in the GAL?
If you force Outlook to download the OAB, do you see the entries.
Note what I said on my web page about changes to the GAL not appearing immediately on Outlook 2003 in cached mode.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:jsuttor
ID: 18818509
If I turn off cached mode. I do see the entries the GAL.

But if I leave it in cached mode and force the client to download the GAL the entries still are not there.

0
 
LVL 104

Assisted Solution

by:Sembee
Sembee earned 500 total points
ID: 18820552
The OAB isn't updating then.

I would suggest deleting and recreating the OAB.
This article is for Exchange 2000, but the process is the same, just the version number is slightly different.
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?kbid=311742

Simon.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:jsuttor
ID: 18825247
Ok rebuilt the OAB with the new name of Global Offline Address List... Then after the rebuild all the values in the public folder store did not change at all. The cn=Offline address list was the name of the old Offline Address List.

Also the values did not change when I look at the SYSTEM Folders.

Below is what shows up in the Public Folder Store for the values of the Offline Address Book. I deleted the old offline address book and set the new one to the default.

/NON_IPM_SUBTREE/OFFLINE ADDRESS BOOK//o=First Organization/cn=addrlists/cn=oabs/cn=Offline address list/OAB Version 2/

/NON_IPM_SUBTREE/OFFLINE ADDRESS BOOK//o=First Organization/cn=addrlists/cn=oabs/cn=Offline address list/OAB Version 3a/

/NON_IPM_SUBTREE/OFFLINE ADDRESS BOOK//o=First Organization/cn=addrlists/cn=oabs/cn=Offline address list/OAB Version 4/
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:jsuttor
ID: 18825254
and no changes are still showing up in the OAB.
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 18826085
Do those folders actually have any content? If you look at the item count then it should not be zero.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:jsuttor
ID: 18826697
They all have a couple of items in them but not the same amount as we have users... We have about 200 email mailboxes and

OAB2 shows 44 items
OAB3a shows  44 items
OAB4 shows 5 items
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 18826995
While I wouldn't expect it to be the same number of items as mailboxes, I would expect it to be higher.
How complete does the OAB look?

Simon.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:jsuttor
ID: 18827744
Well it looks like the last time it updated was on March 14th so it only is missing about 10 changes.
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 18831693
How can you see that date? If you had deleted the OAB then the date should match the date when the OAB was recreated.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:jsuttor
ID: 18836476
Well after a weekend and not touching anything and then coming back. I now get an error on send/recieve in Outlook.

Task 'Microsoft Exchange Server' reported error (0x8004010F) : 'The operation failed. An object could not be found.'

Which I am finding has something to do with Exchange not being able to rebuild the OAB. So one suggestion on google is to reset the system folders? Do you think that is wise?

0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:jsuttor
ID: 18837142
OK it does not seem like the public folder are working at all. I got the GAL to work. But it the fix to me sounds pretty much like shot in the dark and I am not sure it will not cause other problems in the future.

Ok step 1. I deleted the OAB and created a new one with another name. But for some reason the entire public folder list was IS still looking for the old OAB... all the CN= reference the old OAB and not the new OAB I just created... So I am assuming that is why my users could never download it.

Step 2... I deleted the new OAB and recreated the old one with the name that shows up in all the CN= in the public folders and BOOM what do you know... Press 9 in Outlook and all the new changes were downloaded.

This to me sounds like patch on a bigger problem?
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 18838064
Not really - I think you have just replaced the OAB information in such a way that the old settings now work and Exchange has found it. The old OAB has gone and been replaced with new folders which has successfully populated. You have just taken a bit of an odd way round it.

Simon.
0