Solved

How do you display what's on the desktop while the computer is locked?

Posted on 2007-03-28
11
231 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
We have a program that we would like to display on a projector. We would also like to lock the computer so someone can't wander up and change what is displayed. The problem of course is that when we lock the computer it just displays the wall paper and the "computer is locked" window.
Does anyone know how you can display what is on the desktop while the computer is locked?
0
Comment
Question by:Spelurker
11 Comments
 
LVL 67

Assisted Solution

by:sirbounty
sirbounty earned 100 total points
ID: 18810628
'real-time'?
I don't think so...
You could maybe work something somehow using a still image, but that probably isn't going to serve your purpose.
The only other thing I can think of is to make your image(s) into a screen saver and use that for the display on the projector...
0
 

Author Comment

by:Spelurker
ID: 18810674
Yes, it is "real-time" program that other folks are logged into and using that we want to demonstrate; sorry I should have specified that. Therefore the screen saver idea won't work.
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 18810680
Possible just to remove the keyboard and mouse and leave the screensaver off?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Spelurker
ID: 18810697
It's possible, but they don't want to do that if it can be avoided.
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 18811079
I don't believe it can...it's an on or off scenario, I'm afraid...
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 18811436
Thanx.  Good luck!
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
A1opus earned 400 total points
ID: 18813867
U can use transparent screen lock with or without password.  The following is the example:

http://www.e-motional.com/tscreenlock.htm

I think this will help u a lot.
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 18815373
Spelurker - that looks like a nice product that will suit your needs...I obviously wasn't aware of it.
Would you like to have this question reopened?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Spelurker
ID: 18816218
Sure, I guess. What is involved in re-opening a question?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:mrrana
ID: 18818744
Thanx Spelurkur..
0