Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

What happens to quarantined files?

Posted on 2007-03-28
2
Medium Priority
?
698 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
When an antivirus program such as NAVCE 9 quarantines a file, what actually happens to it?
0
Comment
Question by:bcsbham
2 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
alandc earned 120 total points
ID: 18810808
It gets moved from it's original location into a hidden quarantine directory (usually in the same directory with the AV program).  Some AV programs also rename the file (e.g. a383d93.dat).
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:TheTechGuysNYC
TheTechGuysNYC earned 80 total points
ID: 18810812
The file is put into a faux "partition" or a part of the hd which is inaccessible to anyone, and in this way can do no more harm.


Here is an in-depth explaination:
http://service1.symantec.com/SUPPORT/nav.nsf/docid/2001121210085306?Open&src=tranus_con_sl
0