[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

IE Errors on secure sites

Posted on 2007-03-28
7
Medium Priority
?
230 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
Greetings,
I have a client with 1 Xp Media Center and 4 XP Home computers. All are same service pack and update level. All are running IE7. The problem is on two different secure sites they go to for their business. Both sites work fine on the Media Center computer and not on any of the Home Editions. One site generates script errors even though IE is set to ignore errors. The other site when attempting to search in a pop-up window reverts back to the login screen. I have combed through and matched all the security settings with no change. Uninstalled IE7 and went back to IE 6 with no change. Newest versions of Java- no change. Both sites use .asp if that helps.
Please help resolve these seemingly related issues.
Thank you in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:jhawley24
7 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:alandc
ID: 18810742
Have you contacted the vendor operating those sites? They often have insight into the operation of their own websites.

Secondly, try running a spyware sweep with a legitimate sweep tool. (I like Ewido and WebRoot.)

Finally a question -- Did all this stop working at a certain date?  Like when the IE7 update was installed or a patch installed last Tuesday?  Have you tried rolling any of the systems back to an ancient restore point?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jhawley24
ID: 18810826
alandc
Thanks for the quick response. One of the two vendors have been onsite and could not figure it out.
 I was hoping to avoid rolling back if possible but will try it if nothing else will fix it.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jannepm
ID: 18811228
Have you already tried adding the site to the "Trusted Sites"?

So in IE6:
Tools
Internet Options...
Security
Click on green: Trusted Sites
Click on: Sites...
If the site is not secure, untick the box: Require server verification...
Type the address, for example http://www.mysite.net and click on: Add
Click on: OK and OK
Restart IE and try the site

0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 2000 total points
ID: 18811240
jhawley24,

So the problem occurs on IE6 as well as IE7.  

Troubleshoot Secure Web Sites in Windows XP
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;813444
OR
http://windows-help.net/WindowsXP/troub-10.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:jhawley24
ID: 18817181
jannepm,
 Yes I did add them to trusted sites.

war1,
 Yes it is with either version- with the understanding that IE6 is after uninstalling the auto installation ( I hate that) of IE7. Who knows how many components are updated and not rolled back?
I am looking at the links you sent but won't be able to try anything till early next week.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 18832298
jhawley24,

All components are rolled back with uninstalling IE7.  Some IE7 bookmarks may be left in Favorites menu.

Let us know how the links work.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jhawley24
ID: 18948299
Sorry for the long delay. Re-register of dll's and creating new profile seems to be the ticket.
Thank you for the help.
0