?
Solved

Exchange Public Folders Migration

Posted on 2007-03-28
5
Medium Priority
?
254 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
We have migrated from Exchange 5.5 to Exchange 2003. The public folders were on the old 5.5 servers but the 2003 servers are replication partners and have been for 6 months. We are getting ready to de-commission the old 5.5 servers. Do I need to actually move or migrate the public folders over to the 2003 servers even thought they appear to have been replicated ?
0
Comment
Question by:debbie0040
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
veggiebasher earned 252 total points
ID: 18810796
Hi

There are some fancy tools to do the transfer but I have found that the easist way was to transfer the public folders if to create 1 PST and thansfer that onto the new server.

Veggiebasher
0
 

Author Comment

by:debbie0040
ID: 18810813
Do I have to do that even though the folders are replicated over?
0
 
LVL 104

Assisted Solution

by:Sembee
Sembee earned 248 total points
ID: 18811475
If the folders are replicated over, then just remove the old server from the list of replicas. Nothing more. Exchange will remove the content from the old server over the next few hours.

Simon.
0