Solved

Power Supply Usage

Posted on 2007-03-28
7
1,283 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-11
I'm looking for software that will show how much wattage is being used.  Is there a free application for this?
0
Comment
Question by:Wooky Jack
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
PUNKY earned 300 total points
ID: 18810940
You can use this tool to calculate how much PSU usage:

http://www.journeysystems.com/?powercalc
0
 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:war1
war1 earned 100 total points
ID: 18811202
thephalanx,

You can use AMD Power Monitor for free to monitor your power usage
http://www.majorgeeks.com/AMD_Power_Monitor_d4939.html
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:willcomp
willcomp earned 100 total points
ID: 18811214
If you are trying to determine actual power usage, software will not help.  This inexpensive device will provide info:

http://www.thinkgeek.com/gadgets/electronic/7657/

0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 18832301
thephalanx,

We have not heard from you. Did any comment help you solve your problem? Do you have any more question? If an Expert helped you, please accept his/her answer above with an excellent or good grade.

Thanks, war1
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:Wooky Jack
ID: 18996029
Hi, why won't software work?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:willcomp
ID: 18997320
The only information available from mobo monitoring is voltage.  You cannot calculate even approximate power useage with only one parameter.

watts (power) = volts x amps (current) for a pure resistance load.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:Wooky Jack
ID: 18998054
Oh ok.  Thank you for your help!
0