Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Disable combobox until it is populated- Access 2000

Posted on 2007-03-28
9
Medium Priority
?
217 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I have a pop up form on which is a combo box.   Essentially, the user opens the form and selects a value out of the combo box.  Sometimes the data in the combo box is slow-to-load.  What would be a suggested way to disable the user from being able to select a value in the combo until it has populated?  If that isn't possible, how about disabling it until it has a listcount of at least 1?  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:snyperj
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 18810757
how much items do you actually load to the combobox, and how?
such stuff should be very fast, if it is not, you have some design/coding issues.

posting the relevant code, if any, will help troubleshooting
0
 

Author Comment

by:snyperj
ID: 18810811
They are fast, except when accessed on our remote server which has problems.  Disabling the combo box until it populates is a quick fix.
0
 
LVL 75
ID: 18810829
Yes ... The first question would be:

How many records are you trying to load in the combo box?  And how ... ie ditto angel

mx
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:jefftwilley
ID: 18812757
Snyper,
You're asking us for a hack fix...and we can help with that...but don't like to.

Set the Enabled property = no

Create an on_Timer event for your pop_up. Set the Timer interval to 1000

Inside the timer event, use this

Private Sub Form_Timer()
If Me.MyComboBox.ListCount > 0 Then
Me.TimerInterval = 0
End If
End Sub



0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
jefftwilley earned 2000 total points
ID: 18812765
sorry, missed an important line


Private Sub Form_Timer()
If Me.MyComboBox.ListCount > 0 Then
Me.MyComboBox.Enabled = True
Me.TimerInterval = 0
End If
End Sub
0
 
LVL 75
ID: 18812793
Jeff ... GOOD to see you back !!!!

mx
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:jefftwilley
ID: 18812817
<OT>
Hey Joe,
I'm almost back. They took the chest tube out last night. They've been watching me today and the Doc is supposed to come see me in about an hour and release me from this hell. I'm SO ready.
I get a few days R&R at home now...which will be cool.
J
</OT>
0
 
LVL 75
ID: 18812965
<EE>
And HERE you are ... what trooper!
Lots of new, interesting and exciting threads, as you can see!

So .... how many records IS he trying to load .... still the question?
</EE>
0
 

Author Comment

by:snyperj
ID: 18815078
Thanks for the quick help (it's temporary) and best wishes for your speedy recovery.
0