Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Resize Raid array sbs 2003

Posted on 2007-03-28
8
Medium Priority
?
836 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
I am running windows sbs2003 with 2 200GB sata hard drives setup on raid (mirror).  One hard drive recently crashed and need to be replaced.  I replaced both drives with a 320GB sata one at a time and waited for the array to rebuild itself.  now i have 2 320gb sata drives (mirroring) b ut only 200GB is allocated because i used the existing array.  Is there any way i can resize the array without re-formating?
0
Comment
Question by:clearcom
8 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
kcarrim earned 672 total points
ID: 18810886
If your RAID controller supports "RAID Expansion" feature, you can resize it. If not, you will have to make backups or images of the drives, delete and re-create the array and restore the data.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PUNKY
ID: 18810926
You can use Partition Magic to resize.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:kcarrim
ID: 18811129
The RAID array needs to be resized, not the partition.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:jannepm
jannepm earned 664 total points
ID: 18811287
It depends on the controller.

For example if you have LSI MegaRAID controller, you would first go to Objects -> Logical Drive.
Then View / Update Configuration and set "Virtual Sizing" to enabled.

And then Create / Create Extended Partition
Existing Partition
Hold down shift key and right click Available Space
From drop-down menu, choose Extend Volume Set
Enter space for example, 2500 (MB)

But to achieve best results, I would like to suggest taking backups, re-creating the array and putting everything back.
0
 
LVL 96

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 664 total points
ID: 18841966
> The RAID array needs to be resized, not the partition.

Don't you mean The RAID array **ALSO** needs to be resized, not *just* the partition.?

In a hardware raid, just because the physical disk looks bigger to the OS doesn't mean the OS automatically adjust the volume.

Yes, you exxtend the array, then use DiskPart to extend the volume.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 20826702
Check if your unallocated space is detected by Windows Disk Management and then build your resize strategy. If it shows for example C: + free unallocated space then some of: Partition Manager or Partition Magic could help you easily.
If the free space is not detected then operate on RAID level.

regards
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 21197884
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0