Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Insert time into date/time field sql server

Posted on 2007-03-28
4
Medium Priority
?
886 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I have a date/time field in my sql server.  There are some records that only show the date but most show the date time and this is messing up some reports.  I want to put in a time into the records that only have the date.  Here is how I get the records with only a date: (DATEPART(hour, DateOfService) = 0)
AND (DATEPART(minute, DateOfService) = 0) AND (DATEPART(second, DateOfService) = 0)
Any idea on how I could do this.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:tbailey922
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 18810799
> I want to put in a time into the records that only have the date
what time?

how does the report query?
0
 

Author Comment

by:tbailey922
ID: 18810863
The data is pushed into Access for reporting and when they run a report for a month it doesn't grab the the last day of the date entered if it doesn't have a time in it.
0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 18810892
can you post the relevant query part (where clause) that pushes?
I assume it uses a wrong comparison...
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
DBAduck - Ben Miller earned 500 total points
ID: 18812631
If you have the criteria to get the records that you want to update, then you only have to decide what time you are going to put in.

If you want to put 10:00 AM into the time, then I would use the criteria you have to use an UPDATE statement.

UPDATE tblname SET datetimefield = DATEADD(hour, 10, datetimefield)
WHERE (DATEPART(hour, DateOfService) = 0)
AND (DATEPART(minute, DateOfService) = 0) AND (DATEPART(second, DateOfService) = 0)

If you want to put a different time, then you would just do more DATEADDs, or construct it using CONVERT, etc.

Ben.
0