Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Terminal Server and Sound

Posted on 2007-03-28
5
Medium Priority
?
225 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
My question deals with Terminal Server. I have a server running Windows 2003 server. I have clients with XP Pro using Remote Desktop to connect to server. Everything works but SOUND. I have training videos on a web site. I launch the Video from a withing a database so i can record who is watching, how long they watched, when, and the give a test upon completion. Only problem, no sound. I can  go to the website outside of the database, ie, open Internet Explorer, not on the server but on the client, view the video and  have sound, so it's not a sound card or speaker issue. I have the Sound box checked on RDC. Anyone know how I can get sound across Terminal Server?
0
Comment
Question by:BradleyCleveland
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 18810935
Try W2003 or Vista RDP client (both downloadable from Microsoft), maybe this is a bug in the XP one.
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 18811062
Is the sound driver installed and sound activated on the terminal server? Check in control panel / sounds and audio devices. As I recall it is not enabled in a default configuration, though it can be.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:BradleyCleveland
ID: 18812827
I checked and the sound is Activated on terminal server. I can hear the "sound" when you change Volume levels on the client pc internal speaker, but nothing from the external speakers.
0
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Williams earned 1000 total points
ID: 18813544
One other idea; on the terminal server, open the "terminal services configuration" console and click connections, then in the right hand window right click on RDP-Tcp and choose properties. Next choose the "client settings" tab. Here you can over ride the user settings. Make sure disable the following  "Audio Mapping" is not checked.
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 18885718
Thanks BradleyCleveland,
Cheers !
--Rob
0