[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Play IPod via USB through Car Stereo USB port?

Posted on 2007-03-28
15
Medium Priority
?
17,717 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-06
I have a car stereo which has a USB input. It reads MP3 files from a USB key memory device and plays them. The max I have is a 4gb drive. I also have an old 20gb IPod which I would like to use similarily. Is this possible? I have the IPod-USB cable.
0
Comment
Question by:rdperkins
  • 5
  • 3
  • 3
  • +3
15 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Mark
ID: 18812474
Which model of ipod is this, sounds like a 3rd generation model with the 4 buttons above the click wheel.
The trick would be to use the ipod as a data transfer disk in DISK MODE. This would be similar to the usb key as it holds data and will be accessable in the same manner as the key, as both are flash drives.
This would depend also on how the stereo accesses the files on the drive, more info on the stero would be helpful, model etc...

Check this link http://docs.info.apple.com/article.html?artnum=61131
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:zzynx
ID: 18814143
I confirm what sparkmaker posted. Using your iPod just as a disk is the way to go.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:JohnBPrice
ID: 18816035
Since it is an iPod, your music is probably from iTunes (the application, not necessarily the service) and is in AAC format, not MP3.  Your car stereo will probably not play AAC files.  The above suggestions are correct in that you can use the iPod as a flash drive, but you also must store your music in MP3 format and not AAC.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:zzynx
ID: 18821898
>> you also must store your music in MP3 format and not AAC
I simply supposed it were MP3 files, but it's indeed a good remark, John.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rdperkins
ID: 18881329
Mine is the new 80gb video iPod. I have enabled disk access, but don't believe this is enough. Can you hookup an iPod to a computer without iTunes and have it recognize the iPod as a harddrive?
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:zzynx
ID: 18882829
I've never done it, but I suppose this is what Disk Mode means, yes.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
xema earned 2000 total points
ID: 19003232
One problem I foresee is that the IPod saves the music into folders but the name of the folder and the files stored there are changed by ITunes to a certain coding and you won't be able to tell wich is wich.

So you need to use your Ipod as a hard disk NOT as an Ipod whith Hard Disk access
HOW TO
Option 1
Restore your Ipod to factory settings, set it to hard disk access and copy your music with file manager. NOT with ITunes.
Problem, you won't be able to use the Ipod as a music player, you can only use it with your car stereo.
Option 2
Use your Ipod through I Tunes AND also as a Hard Disk the way described before, this way you may use the Ipod to listen to music and you can use it in your car. What would happen is that you'll have two separated music libraries, one for the car one for the Ipod that won't be interchangeable.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rdperkins
ID: 19005628
Dear Xema,

Give me a few days to try this.

0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:fredshovel
ID: 19014743
Just getting back to playing the iPod in the car. Maybe your car radio has an auxillary input, so at the very least, you can connect the iPod via the headphone output to the auxillary input of the car radio.
Just to circumvent all those who might say, "Oh but that isn't digital." No, you won't be able to see the song names, playlists etc on the car radio -- but the sound will be the same as you hear from your iPod -- analogue. They haven't invented digital sound that can be heard yet -- and never will. Digital is just a storage and transmission medium (and a good one).
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:xema
ID: 19057885
I just hope that at least one of the comments helped you,
Please close the question
0
 

Author Comment

by:rdperkins
ID: 19059022
Solution at last. Enable disk use and also enable manual management. You need to do the later to see the drive in Explorer and be able to copy files. It worked on an iPod Video 80gb unit, but it did take a while - 30-45 seconds - for the car radio to find the file and start playing. I only tried one audiobook, but will try multiple books later.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rdperkins
ID: 19059071
Xema got closest. Just wanted to make a couple of comments. You can use the iPod as a music player as always after changing the settings, just not through the USB port. Also, the album, and title didn't seem to make it through, although I can't understand why not. These are normally displayed on the car radio. I'll continue experimenting, but will close this question.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Mark
ID: 19059991
I thought thats what my first link explained.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rdperkins
ID: 19061224
Dear Sparkmaker,

What can I say, I tried the steps in the article, but for some reason they didn't work. I don't think my disk showed up in Explorer for me to copy the files when I chose use disk access instead of manually manage. Mea culpa though. I don't know how to take the points back and share them now.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Mark
ID: 19061779
Thats OK, I was just wondering.
0