Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Browser tries to load a .com.com domain

Posted on 2007-03-28
3
Medium Priority
?
279 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
When you type into the IE browser address line  http://www.msn.com and you look at the bottom left corner and it is trying to load msn.com.com and so page can't be displayed. If you type in msn without the .com it won't load because there is NO .com? ever seen this before? It is IE6; WinXP. Thanks for any help.
0
Comment
Question by:rcns2317
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 500 total points
ID: 18811152
rcns2317,

1. An addon may be interfering. Disable Addons.  If you have Windows XP SP2, go to Tools > Add-on Manager, and uncheck the addons.

If using Windows XP SP1 or earlier, disable third party extensions. With IE open, go to Tools > Internet Options > Advanced. Uncheck "Third party extensions". Click Ok. Reboot computer.

2. Clear your cache.  Go to Tools > Internet Options > General tab.  Under Temporary Internet Files, click "Delete Files" button. Click OK.

3. Reset IE settings.  Go to Tools > Internet Options > Programs.  Click on "Reset Web Settings" button. Go to Advanced tab and click "Restore Defaults" button. Go to Security tab and move the bar to Medium or Default. Click OK. Close all browsers. Reboot the computer.

4. Check if a program running in the background is interfering with Internet Explorer. Temporarily disable antivirus, firewall, antispyware, ad-blocker, popup blocker, and all Norton programs.

5. Repair or reinstall Internet Explorer and Outlook Express in Windows XP
http://windowsxp.mvps.org/IEFIX.htm
OR
http://www.theeldergeek.com/repair_reinstall_ie_and_oe_6.htm
OR
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;318378
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 18819392
check for spyware.. Is windows defender running on this computer and up to date?
http://www.safer-networking.org/en/download/  Spybot s-d
http://www.lavasoftusa.com/  Adaware

run all three making sure they are updated.. report back
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 18832305
rcns2317,

We have not heard from you. Did any comment help you solve your problem? Do you have any more question? If an Expert helped you, please accept his/her answer above with an excellent or good grade.

Thanks, war1
0