Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Verify Oracle export

Posted on 2007-03-28
3
Medium Priority
?
1,902 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-19
WhI've exported a schema and i want to verify the export file is good.
What is the parameter i give to oracle to say just verify this .dmp file?
Running 9i on Solaris
0
Comment
Question by:xoxomos
3 Comments
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 500 total points
ID: 18811381
I don't think there is a utility to verify a dump file per say.  The only way I can think of is to do an import with "show=y".  This will 'show' you what it would do but not actually do it.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:gattu007
gattu007 earned 300 total points
ID: 18824810
I think there is some utility with Oracle support...... You can log an SR (TAR) with support.....
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:Naveen Kumar
Naveen Kumar earned 200 total points
ID: 18832905
i have never encountered any issue with the export dump file of oracle till now. So what is the need for this ?

you can run import with parameters to show all the create tables/index ( ddl stmts ) to get a fair idea as to what this dump file is containing but this doesn't  have any relation to verify the exported dump file. Even if oracle is going to give you something it should be only oracle import because oracle export dump files can only read by the oracle import utility.

thanks
0