Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Prevent change of system time on a network

Posted on 2007-03-28
6
Medium Priority
?
315 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I have a network that we are adding a program so they can clock-in from their workstations. I use roaming profiles.

Each workstation gets the system time from the server, but they can change the time at their workstation.

I want to prevent this from tempting them to change the time if they are late.

Is there a way to prevent the ability of changing time on their workstations. But allow the administrator rights to do so if necessary.

0
Comment
Question by:proffittware
6 Comments
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:jkr
ID: 18811725
You can do that by removin gthe SeSystemTimePrivilege privilege from their accounts. This privilege is usually granted to Administrators and Power Users. See http://support.microsoft.com/kb/279664 ("How to Set Logon User Rights with the Ntrights.exe Utility") for how to do that on the command prompt and http://support.microsoft.com/kb/300022/ ("You cannot set the date, time, or time zone on your computer") for a description about what that privilege does. BTW, this can also be administered using the "Local Security Policy" control panel applet.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
epochasset earned 2000 total points
ID: 18811754
You can do this in Group Policy, however due to possible variations in time between machines it would be best to use a solution that will only record times at the server, meaning that the workstation's time is never used and is irrelevant.  They clock in and out from the workstation, but the server's time is used for both values.  If they dont have access to the server you will get the most accurate representation of the time spent even if you ever run into a problem with external time synch.

The group policy setting your looking for is in, Computer Configuration -> Windows Settings -> Security Settings -> Local Policies -> User Rights Assignment.  Youll find 'Change the system time' as well as 'Change the time zone'.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Zsoldier
ID: 18811764
You can use the NTRight utility to prevent users from changing their system time clock.
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=315276 
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:jkr
ID: 18811771
Oh, since this is the NT4 area, you'll find th eprivilege management in the "User Manager" control panel applet, IIRC.
0
 

Author Comment

by:proffittware
ID: 18815577
I will check these out and get back to all of you !!!

0
 

Expert Comment

by:aws910
ID: 18838197
For what it's worth... I had the same problem one time.  It was with a primitive MS-Access based timeclock system.  My solution was to set the app up so it does a time-sync with the server each time the person clocks in/out.  Specifically, I had a single line of vba code that called a "shell" command on a "net time" command.  The whole thing just flashed a command-prompt box in the taskbar and nobody noticed.  It actually resolved some minor time adjustment issues as a nice side-effect and most people thanked me for it.

This worked adequately for a couple years, but my good friend "Windows Vista" decided I should be denied access to these commands, so I rewrote the app to run in PHP.  
0