Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Find SMTP Address

Posted on 2007-03-28
3
Medium Priority
?
1,500 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
I am instaling a copier/printer on my network, and it will be able to send e-mail. It wants tp know what the smtp address is.  how do I find my smtp address?
0
Comment
Question by:Roger_Doger
3 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:LauraEHunterMVP
ID: 18811280
Do you host an email server internally within your organization?  If so, contact the administrator of that server to provide you with the IP address of the SMTP server.  If you rely on an external ISP to handle mail delivery, your ISP's tech support should be able to provide you with the appropriate information.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:epochasset
ID: 18811302
You need a mail server for it to send mail through.  Its asking for the IP address of the mail server that would be able to deliver the message for it.  If it only wants to know an IP and not full account credentials for a mailbox to send from at the target server, its IP will most likely need to be whitelisted at the mail server you specify.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
czcdct earned 1500 total points
ID: 18811306
But as far as the SMTP address goes you can enter anything before the @ that you choose. Perhaps the words "Printer-near-the-coffee-machine@domain.com" would help you?
Follow the lovely Laura's instructions for asking your mail admins what IP address you need to send email to. Try not to use an IP though. Most MFDs allow you to enter a host name and have a box to enter the DNS servers in there so it can do a lookup.
0