?
Solved

Correct DNS settings for clients off an ADSL router

Posted on 2007-03-28
4
Medium Priority
?
310 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-17
My client has an ADSL line, a linksys router that acts as DHCP, and an SBS2003 server with 5 clients.  Whats the best setup for the primary and secondary DNS settings in the routers DHCP to give to its clients?  Should the clients have the router as Pri DNS and the server as Secondary DNS, or the other way round?  or even the ISP's DNS as the Primary and the router IP as the secondary DNS etc etc..

Help!
0
Comment
Question by:Caldera_Mike
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:DToolshed
ID: 18811341
Many Linksys routers will not directly proxy DNS requests, so giving clients that ip for DNS may not work. The SBS server can be used as a DNS server, but that requires more administration.

If you are looking at using it for ONLY internet-related DNS, then just pull normal DHCP from the linksys, which would pass on the ISP's DNS server addresses.

If you want more control over DNS, then setup DNS services on the SBS server, and only use the linksys as the gateway.

For DNS redundancy, you may want to look at an outside DNS provider. There are many, some free (usually a little slow, but usable), some pay (faster).  http://www.DynDNS.org/ is one pay service that comes to mind. High availablility, high speed, and resonable price.

There are others, so if you are planning to manage your users DNS, take some time to plan it out carefully.
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:The_Kirschi
The_Kirschi earned 80 total points
ID: 18811348
The clients should only have the SBS 2003 as DNS. In SBS 2003 configure forwarders in the properties of the DNS server and put in the ISP's DNS Ip's there.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Zenith63 earned 120 total points
ID: 18811567
As The_Kirschi said the SBS server has to be the primary DNS server if the PCs are on the Active Directory domain, any other setup will cause numerous problems and a slow network.  The secondary DNS is only queried when the primary is uncontactable altogether (ie. the SBS server is switched off) so really isn't that important, I'd either leave it blank as it will probably never be used or point it to one of the ISP's DNS servers.

Why not have the SBS server do the DHCP as well?  It's preconfigured so you practically just have to turn it on, it would make administration much easier IMHO.  It also gives much more flexibility then the Linksys DHCP in terms of reservations, exclusions and scope options.

You should also point the clients to the SBS server for their primary WINS server (again preconfigured and running with SBS and will be given out by the SBS DHCP server automatically).
0
 

Author Comment

by:Caldera_Mike
ID: 18811592
thanks for the input guys - i'm off there to sort this out next week but was having a blonde moment so thats why i asked the question.

Much appreciated :)
0