Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How To Setup GAL For PoP3 Users?

Posted on 2007-03-28
4
Medium Priority
?
983 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
I have  POP3 users on Exchange 2003 that want to use the GAL.  How to setup GAL for POP3 Users?
0
Comment
Question by:betheask
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
jannepm earned 1000 total points
ID: 18811542
Found this info via search-engine:
Since the POP protocols are email only, there's no way to access the GAL
with a POP client.  You can use LDAP, however, if your network admins allow it.

0
 
LVL 104

Assisted Solution

by:Sembee
Sembee earned 1000 total points
ID: 18811553
The only way that POP3 users can use the GAL is by doing an LDAP query to your domain controllers. Personally speaking I wouldn't allow LDAP to the domain controllers as it exposes more information than I would like.

POP3 is usually the last protocol of choice for remote access. If you have Exchange 2003 on Windows 2003 with at least one Windows 2003 DC/GC, or are on SBS 2003, with the clients on Windows XP and Outlook 2003, then the preferred remote access method is RPC over HTTPS.

Simon.
0