Solved

Any possible way to see a share longer than 12 characters with win 98?

Posted on 2007-03-28
3
146 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
Is there any possible way to make a Windows 98 machine see a share on a windows server 2003 that is this long   "xxxxxxx xxxx xxxxxx"? Or is it pretty strict that there is no way around this?
0
Comment
Question by:fina27
3 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
65td earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
Not that I'm aware of, could make a short name share for the 98's but that doubles share admin!
0
 

Author Comment

by:fina27
Comment Utility
I can make a 2nd share that the Win 98 machines can see? The problem I'm running into is that this share is being used by over 200 people, but two Win 98 machines need to access it now.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:The_Kirschi
Comment Utility
I don't think that is possible. Older Windows versions are quite strict in their behaviour regarding names. That's also true for user names for example.
0