Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Defrag offline tool

Posted on 2007-03-28
2
Medium Priority
?
299 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
Hi,

I search a free tool to know if a DB of Exchange 2k have to be defrag in offline mode or not. I would like to know, how often you recommend the offline defragmentation and what is the benefit of doing this in a 4500 users organisations. A lot of movement per week is probable (delete, new and move mailbox).

Thanks a lot!
0
Comment
Question by:B0real
2 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
czcdct earned 100 total points
ID: 18811383
The free tool is your eyeballs.
Look at event id 1221 in the application event log. If the number is enormous then you might need to.
But, only do an offline defrag if the percentage of free space is 99.99% of the total database size and there is a Z in the month.
You should never need to do an offline defrag
0
 
LVL 104

Assisted Solution

by:Sembee
Sembee earned 100 total points
ID: 18811604
Offline defrag is not a procedure that needs to be carried out on a regular basis and should not be considered to be something that you need to do to maintain Exchange.

I only do offline defrags if
- I am directed to by Microsoft Support.
- I have hit the limit in standard editions of Exchange 2003 and older.
- I will gain at least 50% of the space back AND there is no chance that space will be reused.

Otherwise I don't do them.

Simon.
0