Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange Backup issue

Posted on 2007-03-28
4
Medium Priority
?
218 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
I have windows 2003 server doing a windows backup of the exchange 2003 mailbox store daily.  It goes through ok and finished without an error.  The issue I am having is the log files wont auto remove from the MDBDATA file.  Each E0000(number here) file is about 5 megs and it fills up my HD ultimatly crashing my exchange server.

Help!
0
Comment
Question by:Deatherage
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
The_Kirschi earned 1000 total points
ID: 18811448
Are you running a full backup? Then the logfiles should get back up'ed too be deleted from the file system.

See details here:
http://www.petri.co.il/backup_exchange_2000_2003_with_ntbackup.htm
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:The_Kirschi
ID: 18811469
Here is a more detailed article on how to backup Exchange with ntbackup:

http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/Exchange-2003-Backup-Restore-NTBACKUP.html
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Zenith63
ID: 18811666
As The_Kirschi said a full online backup with ntbackup should be clearing those logs, but sometimes it doesn't for various reasons (Antivirus is scanning the MDBDATA folder or something similar).  Have a look at these if The_Kirschi's replies don't sort the problem -

http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=147524
http://www.msexchange.org/articles/Properly-Configure-file-system-antivirus-Exchange.html
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;555360
0
 

Author Comment

by:Deatherage
ID: 19446859
ended up sending the exchange server to our corp office so we dont have this issue any longer.  Tried EVERYTHING and could never figure out what the problem was.
0