Solved

windows 2003 server system restore.

Posted on 2007-03-28
11
287 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
I am needing to upgrade the hard drive in my windows 2003 server to a sata 80gb size.
The server has one drive that is partition c:\ = 12gb  d:\25gb
How can I backup the complete system and do a system restore back to one drive?

Is there software out there that would make this easy to do on a windows 2003 server?
or  
How can I do a backup of windows user accout and system state and then restore windows 2003 back on the new drive with all the user information?
0
Comment
Question by:ccdc12
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jannepm
ID: 18811459
You could use 3rd-party applications, such as:

http://eu.acronis.com/enterprise/products/ATISWin/
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
The_Kirschi earned 250 total points
ID: 18811499
How about using the 80 gb disk as a second drive and put all data from D: on to this drive. Then resize the first disk. This way you would have 40 gb on C: ? Would this be a possibility? If yes you can use for example the free tool gparted to resize the partition. I already did this successfully on a Windows 2003 server and it worked like a charm. You can find gparted as a live cd where you can boot from:

http://gparted.sourceforge.net/livecd.php
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ccdc12
ID: 18812797
I am needing to do a complete backup of system with user account and programs.
if something would go wrong with resizing the partition I would need to be able to recover from it.

I tested the Gparted utility and it work on my xp pro workstation that has a ntfs partition.
I have not had a chance to try it on my windows 2003 test server.
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jannepm
ID: 18816449
Acronis True Image is what you need, here's a copy-paste from the datasheet:

--
Acronis True Image enables you to restore systems in minutes, not hours or days. An entire system
can be restored from an image that includes everything the system need to run: the operating
system, applications, databases, and configurations. No reinstallation or reconfiguration is required.
Moreover, complete system restoration can be performed to an existing system or to a new system
with different hardware or to virtual machines using the new Acronis Universal Restore feature. With
the new Acronis Snap Restore feature, users can boot from an image and access a system during
restore, further decreasing downtime.
--

So entire system including all files, programs, configurations, anything what is stored on the harddrives.

URL to the datasheet is: http://us2.download.acronis.com/pdf/TrueImageCorporate9.1_datasheet.en.pdf
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ccdc12
ID: 18816551
jannepm

is there a cheaper solution?
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:jannepm
jannepm earned 250 total points
ID: 18817147
ccdc12,

Yes there are alternatives.
Here is few which are used pretty often:

http://www.feyrer.de/g4u/ (freeware)

http://www.miray.de/products/sat.hdclone.html (different versions)

If your server is not RAID-based, you can use many other tools as well, like Ghost.
But Ghost is not 100% compatible with RAID, but if you don't have, it is ok.
URL: http://www.symantec.com/home_homeoffice/products/overview.jsp?pcid=br&pvid=ghost10
There is a good guide: http://entkb.symantec.com/security/output/n1999012108164025.html
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Yuray
ID: 18822232
Ghost doesn't support windows server versions, and symantec server backup sollutions cost even more than acronis ones.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:The_Kirschi
ID: 18822241
Acronis does indeed a real good job at a reasonable price. I mean you want to be sure that your server runs after the reconfiguration. So why not spend a few bucks?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ccdc12
ID: 18822686
The Kirschi,

Acronis software would do what I would need done but it's more then a few bucks.
Acronis Ture image 9.1 server for windows $699
Acronis Ture image 9.1 enterprise server for windows $999

Thank you for letting me know about this product but it is out of my price range.
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 18841976
I know it's closed, but I have to ask - why are you resizing the C: drive?  Is this a terminal server?  If not, there's really no good reason to re-size a properly managed server's C: drive.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ccdc12
ID: 18842666
leew,

The reason is because my D: drive did not have enough room for a software I need to install.
The server is set up with a 40gb mirror drive with 2 partition. The size is 12gb for C: and 25gb for D:
I bought a new 80gb drive. I am looking at backup the D: drive then resize the C: drive to the full size.
Install the new D: drive and then restore the backup to that drive.

I would still like to Image the drives first for precaution but the solution for the Acronis software is out of my price range.
0