Solved

Migrating to a Win Svr 2003 Operations and Exchange Svr 2003 Enterprise

Posted on 2007-03-28
4
314 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
I just built 2 Windows 2003 Servers.  One is going to be the new Operations Masters and the other is going to be an Exchange Server 2003 Enterprise.  The current operations masters is a Windows 2000 Server  (by they way is also the DNS adn DHCP Server) and the current Exchange Server is Exchange 2000 Standard.  I need the know the smartest way and in what order to migrate the Windows 2000 domain to a Windows 2003 domain.  
0
Comment
Question by:Jackspiner
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:LauraEHunterMVP
LauraEHunterMVP earned 130 total points
ID: 18811588
[1] Introduce one 2003 server as a member server in your existing 2000 domain.

[2] Prepare your AD for 2003 using the following steps: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/325379. If the new servers are Windows Server 2003 R2, be sure to run adprep from Disc 2 of the R2 media.

[3] Migrate your 2000 Exchange to 2003 Exchange using the steps in this tutorial: http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/Migrating-Exchange2000-Exchange-2003-Hardware.html

Hope this helps.

Laura E. Hunter - Microsoft MVP: Windows Server - Networking
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Hypercat (Deb) earned 120 total points
ID: 18811670
The migration from Windows 2000 to Windows 2003 domain is quite simple.  First, join your Windows 2003 servers to your Windows 2000 domain as member servers, if you haven't already done so.  Then, using the Windows 2003 CD on your current Windows 2000 operations master DC, run the forestprep and domainprep procedures to upgrade your Win2K active directory to Win2K3.  Then, on the new Win2K3 server that you want to make the new Operations Master, run dcpromo to promote, and then move the desired FSMO role(s) to it.  Then you can dcpromo your other Windows 2003 server and move any other FSMO role(s) to it.  From that point on, it's just a matter of moving DNS, DHCP, and any other services that are running on your Win2K DCs to the new servers.  If DNS is already AD-integrated, then that's easy - DNS should already be running on your new Win2K3 DCs and all you need to do is point your clients to them instead of the old DCs.   If DNS is not AD-integrated, then you would have to manually configure the DNS zones on your new servers.

Moving DHCP is a little trickier, but here's an article on how to do this:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/325473/en-us

As for Exchange, all you need to do is install Exchange 2003 on one of your new servers.  When you put the Exchange 2003 CD into the drive on the server, the installation window pops up with a button to click on for the Deployment Manager.  This is a wizard/checklist that walks you through the process - just be sure you choose the right scenario (installing Exchange 2003 in an existing Exchange 2000 environment).  Once you have Exchange 2003 up and running, move all of the mailboxes, public folders, RUS, etc. to the new server and remove the old one.  Here's an article to follow when you're ready to remove the old server:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/822931/en-us

NOTE - the article says Exchange 2003 in the title, but it applies to Exchange 2000 servers as well.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jackspiner
ID: 18814896
What about demoting and removing the old Operations Masters?  Also, I forgot to mention there are two other domain controllers that are member servers -- one is Windows 2000 and the other is Windows NT.  I want only Windows 2003 domain controllers.  The current operations masters is also the central point for several shared network printers, do I need to manually install those same network printers and re-share them out or is there an automated way to do it?
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:LauraEHunterMVP
LauraEHunterMVP earned 130 total points
ID: 18815031
Once you have introduced the 2003 DC, you can transfer the FSMO roles usin the steps here: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/324801

As for your other servers - are they domain controllers or are they member servers?  (It's an either-or proposition, they can't be both).  If they are both DCs and you want to remove them, simply run dcpromo on the 2000 server to remove AD from it and demote it to member server status (being careful NOT to select the check-box next to "This is the last domain controller in the domain.)  Any remaining NT4 BDCs you can simply power off whenever you're ready - there isn't a supported method to demote an NT4 BDC to member server status without re-installing the OS.

Finally, there's a Printer Migration Wizard and command-line tool that can assist you with migrating your print servers, described here: http://technet2.microsoft.com/WindowsVista/en/library/b030067b-effa-4e6b-a47d-d61debaf90621033.mspx?mfr=true
0