Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

windwos xp

Posted on 2007-03-28
5
Medium Priority
?
220 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-05
for windows xp, i have two uesrs on this pc.  when i am logged in as myself i will install some apps, games etc.  how do i get it to where when the otehr user logs in they can also those apps and games?
0
Comment
Question by:scripttron75
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
jannepm earned 100 total points
ID: 18811647
Most Installprograms has an option like "[X] Install for all users" or "[X] Install to me only" - so you have to choose "Install for all users".

But for now, I'd suggest you COPY the shortcuts to a directory, which you both user can access. So for example create a new directory in C: root and copy-paste shortcuts there.

Then the another user can just Start - My Computer C: - Shortcuts and clickclick to start app/game.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:chipsexpert
chipsexpert earned 100 total points
ID: 18811649
They are installed, just not setup as icons on the desktop. So run them you can either goto Start -> All Programs and find them; or log in as the other user, Goto Documents and Settings -> Goto your account -> Desktop; Copy all the icons onto the desktop and there you go.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:bikvi_sibro
ID: 18824060
chipsexpert is correct but if you are planning on adding more users to the same computer and want them to access the same icons on the desktop, just add the icons to the "All Users" desktop folder.  Go to Documents and Settings > All Users > Desktop and copy them in there.
0