Solved

Can't open Access 97 file with Access 2003

Posted on 2007-03-28
9
657 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-17
A database file was created on a Win 98 machine with Microsoft Access 97 and was put on a share on the server. When XP machines try to open it with Access 2003 it says it cannot find the database file and gives the path. I thought that it was backward compatible?
0
Comment
Question by:fina27
9 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Jim P.
ID: 18811635
If you just explore to the .mdb location can you see it with the XP machines?
0
 

Author Comment

by:fina27
ID: 18811656
Yeah I can see it. When i double click it, Access opens then says it cannot find the file, then gives the path.
0
 

Author Comment

by:fina27
ID: 18811672
The Win 98 machine with Access 97 can open it fine. Permissions are ok, everyone has everyone Read/Read Execute permissions
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 75
ID: 18811763
A97 is not backward compatible with A2003.  It's going to 'want to convert it' .... and maybe that option is not happening over your network when you try to open it ... if you see what I mean?

mx
0
 

Author Comment

by:fina27
ID: 18811779
Yeah I've seen that message before, but just not in this case. It just says it cannot find it. How can I manually convert it?
0
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Microsoft MVP, Access and Data Platform) earned 500 total points
ID: 18811822
Bring it to a local system, open with A2003 ... it will give you that option ...

mx
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:p912s
ID: 18811831
>>cannot find the database file and gives the path
Are the drive/paths the same from both machines (98 & XP)?

Does it say that it can't open the file that you double-clicked on? Or some file that the file you tried to open is linked to?
0
 

Author Comment

by:fina27
ID: 18811872
Thanks database MX
0
 
LVL 75
ID: 18811916
You are very welcome ...

mx
0