Solved

ip address allocation through a vpn

Posted on 2007-03-28
4
334 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
hi, i have a question regarding ip addresses when logged onto the network via our vpn.  should the clients be allocated addresses within our dhcp pool or outside of it?  our dhcp pool is 192.168.1.50 to 192.168.1.180 but when a client logs on through the vpn they have been given ips of 192.168.1.203 and above.  is this right or have we got a setting wrong? using windows server 2003, and xp clients.   thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:julesn
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:KCTS
KCTS earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
If you set up a Windows based VPN you can elect to have IP adresses allocated from DHCP or have a seperate range of IP adresses set up on the VPN. Both options have something to commend them. The big advantage with setting up a seperate address range on the VPN server is that you can easily identify the VPN connections.
0
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Williams earned 75 total points
Comment Utility
That range would have been set under "static address pool" in the routing and remote access console. You can locate by right clicking on the server name in RRAS and choosing properties and then going to the IP tab. Nothing wrong with that configuration but if you would rather, you can choose DHCP on the above 'tab' and then in the RRAS console choose DHCP relay agent and point to your DHCP server. They will then receive IP's in the same scope, and with most of the scope options.
Note: when RRAS assigns an IP from the DHCP scope it will reserve a block of 10 addresses when the first users connects, and 10 more when the 11th connects (actually when the 10th connects as the very first IP is assigned to the RRAS server). Point being, make sure you have enough addresses allocated in DHCP so you don't run out for you local users, if you choose to use the relay agent.
0
 

Author Comment

by:julesn
Comment Utility
thanks KCTS and RobWill for the advice.  i have looked in routing and remote access console and on the ip tab the option 'this server can assign ip addresses by using:' - dhcp is checked.  i can't find the dhcp relay agent choice anywhere, so i don't know if it's set up correctly.  sorry, i'm new to all this!  thanks again.
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
Comment Utility
Perhaps the DHCP relay agent is already set up.
It can be located by the opening RRAS console | expand the server name | Expand IP routing | right click on DHCP relay and choose properties | if configured the DHCP server address should be displayed

If DHCP relay is not enabled, then either the "static address pool" suggested earlier hands out an IP, or if DHCP is checked, and DHCP relay is not configured, it should hand out a 169.254.x.x APIPA address.
0