Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

VB.Net 2005 Listview Selected Values

Posted on 2007-03-28
5
Medium Priority
?
2,580 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hi all,
I have a listview in a Windows form.  I want the user to be able to select a row and for me to be able to get the value(s) from that row when they have double clicked it.
Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:porter416
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:emailrobertwalker
ID: 18812159
To return the value of an Item try this.

Private Sub ListView1_DblClick()
    With ListView1
        MsgBox ListView1.SelectedItem
    End With
End Sub
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:emailrobertwalker
emailrobertwalker earned 200 total points
ID: 18812241
Here is the exact code for you ...

Private Sub ListView1_DoubleClick(ByVal sender As Object, ByVal e As System.EventArgs) Handles ListView1.DoubleClick
        Dim I As Integer
        For I = 0 To ListView1.SelectedItems.Count - 1
            MsgBox(ListView1.SelectedItems(I).Text)
        Next
End Sub
0
 

Author Comment

by:porter416
ID: 18812315
Wow.  Thanks for the quick response.  I should have added however, that the view has 3 columns and while I want the user to be able to select the row only, I need the values from the entire row.  How do I do this?  Your code returns the value from the first column only even when i click on the values in the third column.

Thanks again,
D.
0
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Tomlinson earned 800 total points
ID: 18812902
   Private Sub ListView1_DoubleClick(ByVal sender As Object, ByVal e As System.EventArgs) Handles ListView1.DoubleClick
        If ListView1.SelectedItems.Count > 0 Then
            Dim lvi As ListViewItem = ListView1.SelectedItems(0)
            ' the first item listed is the item in column1...even though it is not a "subitem"
            For Each subItem As ListViewItem.ListViewSubItem In lvi.SubItems
                Debug.Print(subItem.Text)
            Next
        End If
    End Sub
0
 

Author Comment

by:porter416
ID: 18816802
Appreciate all your help from both of you.
D.
0