Solved

whats wrong w/ this script?

Posted on 2007-03-28
7
230 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01

<?

if((isset($_SERVER["HTTP_USER_AGENT"])&&is_numeric(stripos($_SERVER["HTTP_USER_AGENT"], "hey")))||
$_SERVER["QUERY_STRING"]=="hey"||(isset($_SERVER["REMOTE_HOST"])&&strpos($_SERVER["REMOTE_HOST"],"hey")))
{

} else {
echo 'yo';
}



 ?>

Fatal error: Call to undefined function: stripos() in /homdex.php on line 5
0
Comment
Question by:JPERKS1985
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 54

Accepted Solution

by:
b0lsc0tt earned 500 total points
ID: 18811984
That isn't a function.  Do you mean strpos() or strrpos()?

Let me know if you need details or the difference on those.

bol
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:steelseth12
ID: 18811993
Its only available in php > 5
more info at http://www.php.net/manual/en/function.stripos.php
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:b0lsc0tt
ID: 18812005
Never mind.  I misread the function name.  What version of PHP are you using?

bol
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:b0lsc0tt
ID: 18812025
If you don't know the version you can use phpinfo() to find out.  Make a page with just the lines below in it and save it as phpinfo.php.  Then run it in your browser.

<?php
phpinfo();
?>

It looks like Steelseth12 is thinking the same thing. :)

bol
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:steelseth12
ID: 18812031
you could use stripos(strtolower($_SERVER["HTTP_USER_AGENT"]), "hey")
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:NickVd
ID: 18812230
What I do if I know I'll require a function that may not exist is to create it myself in php and wrap it in a conditional if the function does not exist.

This way you can use the newer functions on older versions of php!

Taken from the pear package 'php_compat'
--------
if (!function_exists('stripos')) {
    function stripos($haystack, $needle, $offset = null)
    {
        if (!is_scalar($haystack)) {
            user_error('stripos() expects parameter 1 to be string, ' .
                gettype($haystack) . ' given', E_USER_WARNING);
            return false;
        }
   
        if (!is_scalar($needle)) {
            user_error('stripos() needle is not a string or an integer.', E_USER_WARNING);
            return false;
        }
   
        if (!is_int($offset) && !is_bool($offset) && !is_null($offset)) {
            user_error('stripos() expects parameter 3 to be long, ' .
                gettype($offset) . ' given', E_USER_WARNING);
            return false;
        }
   
        // Manipulate the string if there is an offset
        $fix = 0;
        if (!is_null($offset)) {
            if ($offset > 0) {
                $haystack = substr($haystack, $offset, strlen($haystack) - $offset);
                $fix = $offset;
            }
        }
   
        $segments = explode(strtolower($needle), strtolower($haystack), 2);
   
        // Check there was a match
        if (count($segments) === 1) {
            return false;
        }
   
        $position = strlen($segments[0]) + $fix;
        return $position;
    }
}
--------
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:b0lsc0tt
ID: 18939974
I'm glad I could help.  Thank you for the grade, the points and the fun question.

bol
0