Solved

What wireless routers are stable but cheap?

Posted on 2007-03-28
7
335 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
Hi,
Right now I am using Linksys wireless router WRT54G v6 to provide wireless service for clients. But it seems to be quite unreliable: within 2 days it will run into all kinds of problems, such as WAN connection lost, unable to release IP to wireless clients, or clients simply cannot connect it though they can see it, etc.
Can someone suggest some brands that are stable enough to run up to a few days? Is other Linksys WRT hardware version more stable than WRT54G v6? Any other brand that is more stable?
Thanks a lot.
0
Comment
Question by:richtree
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
jannepm earned 400 total points
ID: 18811922
I would recommend Buffalo Technology devices, you can team up them easily and I've installed them in more than 5 company.

My own Buffalo AirStation has been running w/o problems for over 3 years now.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jannepm
ID: 18811936
Addition to my previous post:

It is still working, even I've dropped it many times and even when I flashed the wrong firmware, it still was able to make itself as telnet server so I connected, put the firmware file and applied it :) So far I have not been able to break any Buffalo router.
0
 
LVL 54

Assisted Solution

by:b0lsc0tt
b0lsc0tt earned 100 total points
ID: 18811968
How many connections?  For the price Linksys and that model especially are good deals but you shouldn't be having problems that often.  However they are designed for more of a limited use.

Do you have the latest firmware?  If not, updating that can often fix the problem.  It may be an issue that was resolved with a firmware release.

Do only wireless clients have the issue?  Do you have anyone connected to the ports and do they have the same problem?  What 802.11 protocol is used?

Let me know if you have a question.

bol
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:richtree
ID: 18816582
hi bol,
The connections should not be any problem, because only a few clients will connect to it at any one time;
I am not sure about wired connection side. but I do notice that my monitoring software could not get a ping response, while the WAN LED is on when I reset it.
I have not tried to update the firmware.
Similar problem when I installed DD-WRT v23 on it.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jannepm
ID: 18817210
richtree,

Please also have a look at CNET Reviews about Wireless routers to check prices, features, etc:

http://reviews.cnet.com/4323-6523_7-6509031.html?tag=dir
0
 

Author Comment

by:richtree
ID: 18836374
Thanks a lot.
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:b0lsc0tt
ID: 18837347
Your welcome!  I'm glad I could help.  Thank you for the grade, the points and the fun question.

bol
0