Solved

Data recovery from crashed drive

Posted on 2007-03-28
11
173 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
This past weekend my hard drive crashed. I don't have any backup of the data that is on the drive. Is there any way to retrieve/recover my data?
0
Comment
Question by:Berghammer
11 Comments
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 500 total points
ID: 18812024
If you can connect the drive to another PC with windows on it, and the drive still is functional, you can use getdataback to scan the drive and if that software sees any of your data, you can register it and copy the data to another drive. If on the other hand the disk isn't functional, you are unlikely to be able to recover the data yourself. If that is the case it is best to google for a recovery agency in your area or to look at gillware, which is one of the best such companies.

http://runtime.org

http://www.gillware.com/
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 18812081
You can try taking the drive and configuring it as a second drive in another computer, With a bit of luck you will be able to recover most of the data on it, though it it is an NFTS drive you may have to take ownership of the folders first.

You may fins that some files/folders are unreadable. If so you could try a specialist program which will attempt to recover. OnTrack for example produce EasyRecoveryPro the trial version of which will tell you if it can restore lost data but you have to buy the real thing to actually do it.
Alternatively there are a number of specialist data recovery specialsts that will attempt to recover data for you. Unfortunately recovery software and services tend to be expensive
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Paul S
ID: 18812528
Slave the hard drive to another Windows XP computer. Then use this free software to recover data:

http://www.pcinspector.de/file_recovery/uk/download.htm
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:veedar
ID: 18813176
A free (Linux) option where you do not need to open your computer case, is to download and burn a Knoppix bootable CD.  It has many many uses among them data recovery...  http://www.knoppix.org/

There are two utilities on the CD TestDisk and PhotoRec that will recover your data.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:srinims
ID: 18813990
if it is fat or fat32, get use of norton disk doctor tool...
0
 

Author Comment

by:Berghammer
ID: 18817518
I hooked the drive up to another computer & when I started it up all the computer did was make a clicking noise. It did not allow me to boot at all.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 18818331
If the drive is clicking, then your best option is to send it to a recovery agency.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Paul S
ID: 18862555
I agree with rindi! If you are willing to spend some money, then find some data recovery professionals. Noises coming from the hard drive always indicates a more advanced failure.
0