Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

My network places access

Posted on 2007-03-28
8
Medium Priority
?
207 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
I run a small domain with one server running server 2003 sp1 and 35 clients. On a small number of the clients when I click on My Network Places it takes the domain sever several seconds to find the domain. When I eventually see the domain network icon i cannot list all the clients in the domain as I am greeted with the message "the domain is not accessable. You might not have sufficient privialges to use this network recourse......". This is potty, I log on with full administrator rights and why should it happen on some of the pc's and not other's?
0
Comment
Question by:Eskimo2704
8 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:AnthonyP9618
ID: 18812087
When you say Full Administrator rights... What do you mean?

Local Administrator
Domain Administrator
Enterprise Administrator
etc...

0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 18812570
Browsing (in the Network Places realm) is a function of NetBIOS.  If NetBIOS over TCP/IP is not enabled on the NIC then you won't get anything.

You also need the NetBIOS helper service running too.

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:drtoto82
ID: 18812867
What about that COMPUTER PERMISSIONS on the active directory ? ? ????
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 18814902
Unless those permissions were manually changed, the default is fine.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Eskimo2704
ID: 18817890
My user profile has all adminstration rights available. The COMPUTER PERMISSIONS is for all PC. NetBIOS over TCP/IP is set fro all the PC also.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:drtoto82
ID: 18820748
are the user accounts / computers "Authroized for Delegation " ?? Just make sure of that ...
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 18821200
Have you looked at the Browser Service on the PCs?
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
kadadi_v earned 1000 total points
ID: 18822394
Please check that pc is properly configured on the Domain and check the DNS address . Also check thae cat5 cable and port change on the router or switch.




Regards,

V.K.
0