Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

how to find PORT number of a particular program through command prompt

Posted on 2007-03-28
5
Medium Priority
?
16,831 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Can anyone please tell me where I can find a command that shows what PORT number a particular program utilizes from "command prompt"?  I tried doing it from the C drive program files, but it does not work and have no idea how to do it from a command prompt.
thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:systems_ax
5 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 18812136
The port or ports a program uses is dependant on the services it uses. There is no easy way to determine this but the netstat program may reveal some useful info see http://support.microsoft.com/kb/281336
0
 

Expert Comment

by:eger
ID: 18812165
Hi,

From the command prompt using netstat and that -b switch will show the process PID and name for listening and active connections. An example from the cmd line would look something like: "C:\>netstat -anb".

Alternatively there is a utility called TcpView which gives listening sockets and process names with them in a easy to view list that also automatically updates itself. You can view and download the program here: http://www.microsoft.com/technet/sysinternals/Networking/TcpView.mspx

Hope this helps!
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Burns2007 earned 1000 total points
ID: 18812334
netstat -ab | find "LISTENING" <-- will show you what process ID is listening on a port.

netstat -ab will show all active ports and associated processes.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jaredcall
ID: 18812343
"netstat -b"

you might like "netstat -bn" better.

-jared
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:systems_ax
ID: 18812544
Thank you
Burns2007
0