Solved

Accidentally removed run in GPO

Posted on 2007-03-28
2
199 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
I was setting up the global policy settings in Server 2003 and I chose to "Disable Run", figuring this would apply to when people logged on remotely.  To my surprise, and fear, run is now no longer available on my server.  How do I get run back?  I know the easy solution is to remove the configuration setting I made, however, without run, I cant access gpedit.msc.   Is there another way to access the global group policy without gpedit?  
0
Comment
Question by:sbalawajder
2 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
AnthonyP9618 earned 125 total points
ID: 18812114
Through Active Directory Users and Computers.  Right click on the OU (or root domain) and select Properties.  Select the Group Policy tab.

Or.. download and install GPMC from Microsoft -- http://www.microsoft.com/windowsserver2003/gpmc/default.mspx
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Micah_B
ID: 18812124
I would imagine that the "Run" in the Ctl-Alt-Del is also disabled?
0

Join & Write a Comment

Article by: btan
Provide an easy one stop to quickly get the relevant information on common asked question on Ransomware in Expert Exchange.
If you're not part of the solution, you're part of the problem.   Tips on how to secure IoT devices, even the dumbest ones, so they can't be used as part of a DDoS botnet.  Use PRTG Network Monitor as one of the building blocks, to detect unusual…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to join and promote the first Windows Server 2012 domain controller into an Active Directory environment running on Windows Server 2008. Determine the location of the FSMO roles by lo…
Sending a Secure fax is easy with eFax Corporate (http://www.enterprise.efax.com). First, Just open a new email message.  In the To field, type your recipient's fax number @efaxsend.com. You can even send a secure international fax — just include t…

758 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

18 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now