Solved

The semaphore timeout period has expired.  Unable to create folder.

Posted on 2007-03-28
6
1,879 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have created shares on a Windows 2000 machine to allow me to backup my SBS2003 server to that machine via our VPN.  From the server, I can view all the shares and see and open files.  

But I cannot save a file or create a folder on the share.  I receive the error:
Unable to create folder.  The semaphore timeout period has expired.

As a result, I cannot backup to this machine.  I have checked the security on the target machine and the shared drive is set to all everyone to do anything.  As an added measure, I tried adding the specific backup username to the target machine, to no avail.

I have also removed the share and then added the share again.  No luck.  When I click on Properties for the shared drive, Everyone and the backup username have Allow priviledges for everything.

What am I doing wrong?
0
Comment
Question by:sgarson1
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Alan Huseyin Kayahan
ID: 18812520
           *This usually occurs due to very slow connection.
            *What Line type/speed does that VPN run on?
            *How many miliseconds are the results of ping -t command between Pcs?
            *Is there any firewall/ISA/proxy/web filtering enabled in network? Try disabling firewalls especially.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sgarson1
ID: 18812536
Longest ping is 30ms.  Most are around 25 or 26.

Connection is Cable modem on one end and 5M fiber on the other.

The network uses a Sonicwall with Sonicwall VPN, so I doubt that is the problem.

Other ideas?

0
 

Author Comment

by:sgarson1
ID: 18812607
I also notice that trying to save to the share gives the error: Path Too Deep, even though the filename is at the root and short.
0
Free Tool: Postgres Monitoring System

A PHP and Perl based system to collect and display usage statistics from PostgreSQL databases.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
plimpias earned 500 total points
ID: 18813840
I have seen some issue with this related to antivirus. Try turning off your antivirus, firewalls and see if it fixes the issue.(the problem i ran into was related to norton antivirus suite).

it is also related to slow network and hard drive going bad. Does the event log on the client pc indicate anything?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:plimpias
ID: 18813841
By the way same situation except i was using watchguard VPN and client.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sgarson1
ID: 18866595
It was a bad disk drive:)
0