Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

ADO.net datagridview help

Posted on 2007-03-28
4
Medium Priority
?
368 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-07
Help with ADO.net program with a small access database, an enrty form to add, find and delete records
0
Comment
Question by:jonesgirl620
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:dqmq
ID: 18812262
First, please be more specific.  Second, seems there may be a more appropriate topic for your question.
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
QPR earned 2000 total points
ID: 18813107
With so few details all I can suggest is a URL
http://msdn2.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms971485.aspx
Walkthrough: Editing an Access Database with ADO.NET

Tha page also features links to other ADO.NET/MS Access articles
0
 

Author Comment

by:jonesgirl620
ID: 18813479
Sorry about the few details - the article didn't really help.  I'm not much of a programmer and have had no problem taking a simple database, creating a data entry form that has buttons and text boxes to add, update and delete data (with all the darg and drop wizards.  What I'm having trouble with is I have been asked to write a ado.net program that does everything in code.  Every article i find wants me to use wizards.  If you can direct me to some sample code that has an entry form that will update information in a datagrid.  I have the add and delete working.  That's it,  It sounds like it would be simple if someone could just give me some direction.  All I want to do is modify a record in the datagridview and have it updated in the database. Thanks for your reply
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:QPR
ID: 18814015
Asked? is this a school project?
Regardless of whether you use a wizard or write the code the code will be (almost) identical.
0