Solved

CYGWIN help:    bash: make: command not found

Posted on 2007-03-28
6
19,255 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
I am trying to install openssl. I run these commands in cygwin:

./configure
make

when i run 'make', i get this error: bash: make: command not found
0
Comment
Question by:Oscurochu
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Sanktwo
ID: 18814395
It looks like you have not loaded your development tools.
First try "whereis make" and if that says "not found" launch setup.exe of cygwin after closing cygwin itself.
Carry on through the setup screens until you get to the "select packages" screen and go to "devel".
Select "default" for "devel". You can open up devel and see if make is selected. Also should have compiler etc selected by default.

After downloading and installing default development tools, relaunch cygwin and do the "whereis" again before trying .configure etc.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Oscurochu
ID: 18821526
ok, i dont know if this "solved" the problem, but it works now.

i included the /cgwyin/bin directory in the windows PATH variable. is this a good idea?
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Sanktwo earned 20 total points
ID: 18824123
I certainly do not have it set and use cygwin ok. BUT I launch cygwin using a small .bat file containing:

@echo off
C:
chdir C:\cygwin\bin
bash --login -i

which I believe is what is put on your desktop by default. I suppose that if you wish to run bash by just typing "bash" at the windows command prompt (say from a bigger batch script) then setting C:\cygwin\bin into the windows PATH would be necessary. I cannot see why it would be a really bad idea.

Remember though that the cygwin PATH is derived from the windows path by adding the necessary relative paths from the cygwin root "/" so you do NOT need that to launch programs from cygwin (since /bin is in the cygwin PATH)
Normally "/" is C:\cygwin
You can see all this by typing "echo $PATH" at the cygwin command prompt.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Lee Savidge
ID: 18831676
Hi,

I may have missed something here, but openssl is a standard cygwin package. Run the setup.exe and just pick it off the installer package list. It will do it all for you.

Regards,

Lee
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jimmyd072298
ID: 18851483
I have always added the cygwin/bin to the windows PATH and used make from a regular WINDOWS command shell.  However, (isn't there always one) you have to be careful about file references and the latest MAKE really dislikes WINDOWS style file references in the .dep files so none of this C:\..\.. stuff.  it will go through the CYGWIN mount points to resolve everything.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:sunny651
ID: 20271086
first of all. type the command echo $PATH in cygwin
then, you can get the enviroment of PATH
and you have to search deeply in the $PATH, make sure that is there really an executable file named 'make.exe' or other type case insenstive.

If there not, well, I think it shouldn't has one
You check the path where you cygwin installed, such as
c:\cygwin
check that c:\cygwin\bin\make.exe exists or not.
If not, run the setup.exe which you installed your cygwin again, choose install, and choose a mirro, and then in the software list, choose the make software, and click the next button to install it.

If there is no error, then, you can make your Makefile now.
Have fun
0