Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Data-aware Swing Components

Posted on 2007-03-28
7
Medium Priority
?
471 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
Hi,
We need data-aware swing components that binds to XML and still could not have found a useful one.
Thanks,
Baris
0
Comment
Question by:barisdur76
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Mayank S earned 100 total points
ID: 18813166
Every Swing component's contents are derived from an underlying model. The model could be extended by you to read the data from a database/ XML file etc.
0
 

Author Comment

by:barisdur76
ID: 18814252
Very good. I need a "ready to use" component. I don't want to deal with developing the component itself. I want to use it.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:RizwanKhalid
RizwanKhalid earned 100 total points
ID: 18887957
You don't need to develop the component. You will only have to make a class that implements the model interface related to that component. In this model you have to implement function that read or write data. In these function, you write code so that it read and writes from XML or any other source.

Hope this helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:barisdur76
ID: 19502944
I don't accept this answer.
As you can see from my comment to that answer, I make it clear that this comment has not satisfactorily answered the question. Indeed it is far away from the answer.
I demand this thread to be closed, and points refunded if possible.
Thanks in advance,
Baris
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Mayank S
ID: 19505746
You never replied to RizwanKhalid's comment. If that was not satisfactory, you should've replied back to him.
0