Solved

Kixtart dialog box doesn't display but script runs in background.

Posted on 2007-03-28
3
1,078 Views
Last Modified: 2008-05-31
Kixtart 4.53.0.0
Windows 2003 domain (lastest 2003 updates)
Running a basic Kix script via Group Policy User Logon that applies mapped drives and network printers to  the correct security groups.  The location of the script is running via a network share \\servername\kix\kix32.exe with the parameter being the file "basic.kix". The script seems to be working cause it applies all of it's mappings to the correct groups, but the pretty little logon display itself isn't popping up. Correct me if I am wrong, but I believe this has something to do with a Group Policy setting as it has worked for me in the past before (different network). Here is my basic kix script without the additional mappings that work.
CLS


Color g+/n
BOX (1,1,16,49,FULL)
Color w+/n
at ( 3,5) "Welcome to BLAH."
at ( 4,5) "Userid : " ; display some text strings
at (5,5) "Full name : "
at (6,5) "Workstation : "
at (7,5) "Domain : "
at (8,5) "Validation Server : "
at (9,5) "IP Address : "
at (10,5) "Personal Folder: "
at (11,5) "Primary Group:"
at (12,5) "User Privileges:"
 
Color y+/n
at ( 4,25) @userid ; ...and some macro's
at (5,25) @fullname
at (6,25) @wksta
at (7,25) @domain
at (8,25) @lserver
at (9,25) @ipaddress0
at (10,25) $personal
at (11,25) @PRIMARYGROUP
at (12,25) @PRIV





If InGroup("domain\group")
      ADDPRINTERCONNECTION("\\servername\Printershare")
      Else
      DELPRINTERCONNECTION("\\\servername\Printershare")
      EndIf
      
If InGroup("domain\group")
      Use M: /delete
      Use "M:" "\\servername\share"





exit

0
Comment
Question by:FlexDonkey
3 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:strongline
ID: 18813623
i have not knowledge about kixtart, but the option in GP could possibly affect its window poping up would be:

user configuration\admin templates\system\scripts\run logon scripts visible
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
iamgibbon earned 250 total points
ID: 18814241
add:
SETCONSOLE("Alwaysontop")
at start of script.
hth.
0
 

Author Comment

by:FlexDonkey
ID: 18816330
Thanks for pointing me in the right direction iamgibbon.
    I did have to apply that command along with:
      SetConsole ("SHOW")
      SetConsole ("MAXIMIZE")
      SetConsole ("FOREGROUND")
      SetConsole ("ALWAYSONTOP")
0

Join & Write a Comment

[b]Ok so now I will show you how to add a user name to the description at login. [/b] First connect to your DC (Domain Controller / Active Directory Server) SET PERMISSIONS FOR SCRIPT TO UPDATE COMPUTER DESCRIPTION TO USERNAME 1. Open Active …
This article is the result of a quest to better understand Task Scheduler 2.0 and all the newer objects available in vbscript in this version over  the limited options we had scripting in Task Scheduler 1.0.  As I started my journey of knowledge I f…
Learn the basics of while and for loops in Python.  while loops are used for testing while, or until, a condition is met: The structure of a while loop is as follows:     while <condition>:         do something         repeate: The break statement m…
In this fifth video of the Xpdf series, we discuss and demonstrate the PDFdetach utility, which is able to list and, more importantly, extract attachments that are embedded in PDF files. It does this via a command line interface, making it suitable …

743 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

13 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now