Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How do I mimic a System.IO.Stream, if I have a String, instead of a string stored in a file?

Posted on 2007-03-28
4
Medium Priority
?
197 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-17
I have a class that is final.  I cannot change it.  The problem is that the class has a constructor of it's VB, but I don't care if the answer is C# based...it's a library.

Sub New ThisClass(ByVal reader As XMLTextReader)

Here's the issue I need to solve.  I do not have the information I want to pass in to this class stored in a file.  I have it stored in a string (ie.  like a file that's already read in).  Is there a way to mimic a System.IO.StreamReader, using an in memory string, instead of a file (which is just pointing to a string anyway?

Since I am desperate for an answer (deadlines. Ack!), I am offering 500 pts to the expert who can help me 'fake' a string by wrapping it into some kind of IO Stream, so that I can instantiate the XMLTextReader class as follows:

Dim sinmemoryfile As String

Dim ostream [some kind of IOStream in memory] = New [some kind of IO.Stream in memory](sinmemoryfile)
Dim oxmlreader As XmlTextReader = New XmlTextReader(ostream (as System.IO.Stream))

Do you understand the dilemma I have?  I don't need to read the file in!  It's already read (and is fact, never in a file).  I do not want to have to save this string to a file and then pass in the file--that's incredibly inefficent and then I'd have to keep track of a ton of files (never mind naming conventions, etc.)

Is there some way to create an System.IO.Stream that uses a string?

Thanks in advance for your expertise!
0
Comment
Question by:louisiana_blues
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Babycorn-Starfish
Babycorn-Starfish earned 500 total points
ID: 18812554
what about a memory stream?
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Babycorn-Starfish
Babycorn-Starfish earned 500 total points
ID: 18812565
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
DBAduck - Ben Miller earned 1500 total points
ID: 18812568
There is a StringReader class in System.IO that takes a String.
Then you can use the XmlTextReader to get at it like this:

Dim sinmemoryfile as String
Dim ostream as StringReader = New StringReader(sinmemoryfile)
Dim oxmlreader as XmlTextReader = CType(XmlTextReader.Create(ostream), XmlTextReader)

Then use the XmlTextReader. (or in any case you can use the XmlReader class which is what XmlTextReader returns)

Ben.
0
 

Author Comment

by:louisiana_blues
ID: 18812600
Hey dbaduck:

Thanks dude.  I will give that a try.  If it works, you get the points.  Thanks to the others.   I was looking for something including code, not a link that I would have read to infer an answer...

I will share the points, but dbaduck will get the most if his/her solution works.  Hope that's okay!

Okay, I checked it and it works.  You are indeed experts!  You all jumped on that question like it was a happy pill. ;-)
0