Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

VOIP for a small internal network office

Posted on 2007-03-28
2
Medium Priority
?
230 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
I am trying to find some type of a system that I can use VOIP in our inter-office network.  I do not need to go out to the world just office to office. Can anyone recommend  a system that will do this?

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:bvea_tech
2 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:cvvood
ID: 18812614
Comdial
Cisco
Avaya
Panasonic
Toshiba

Just to start....  I know comdial's and cisco's quite well.


0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
kode99 earned 2000 total points
ID: 18813378
You can run a Asterisk based software PBX system off an old computer.  The hardware required would depend on just how many extensions you plan to use.  Any recent PC can actually handle a pretty sizeable setup.

For a user friendly setup you can look at two free 'one disk distro' versions,

Asterisk NOW,
http://www.asterisknow.org/

and Tribox,
http://www.trixbox.org/

Either of these will allow you to effectively create your own in-house voip provider that is configured through a GUI interface.  This would allow you to then use software phones on computers,  IP phones or even give you phone line interfaces to use with existing phone systems or standard analog phones.  Not only could you talk via voip but you would also have pretty much all the options of a full blow phone system.

Tribox's parent company Fonality offers a decent turnkey pay version of Asterisk as well.   There are a number of other commercial setups,  I use fonality as an example because they show the features and actual prices up front.
http://www.fonality.com/


0