Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

windows xp my computer task pane gone!!?!?!??!

Posted on 2007-03-28
3
Medium Priority
?
649 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
in windows xp MY COMPUTER i seem to have lost the side panel.  The panel that shows various options... like network drives, control panel, etc. by  default its in a black background.  

how do i get this back?
0
Comment
Question by:alenknight
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Shift-3 earned 1500 total points
ID: 18812707
Go to Tools|Folder Options|General and select "Show common tasks in folders".
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:maimon22
ID: 18812990
very simple just drag my computer to right side of your screen
good luck
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Shift-3
ID: 18818523
Is there some particular reason for a B grade here?
0