Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

HELP SETUP MY RAID 10 SETUP.

Posted on 2007-03-28
3
Medium Priority
?
609 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
Putting together a server with RAID (4 drives).  Installed M/B and drives and everything hardware wise setup.  Then I setup the raid to RAID 10 (on the motherboard controled setup).  I have Supermicro X7DVL-E board.   The drives I bought are Western Digital RAID series drives WD2500YD I believe.  When I go to install windows it does see the drives.  Is it because the drives are not formated?   The drives did not come with a disk.  Should I goto the website and D/L?  Am I missing something here?
0
Comment
Question by:drews77
3 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PUNKY
ID: 18813004
Question is motheboard suppot RAID 10? Did you see the drive detected in bios?
0
 

Author Comment

by:drews77
ID: 18813024
YES, BIOS WAS SETUP, THEN REBOOT AND PRESSED CTRL+I....   THEN WENT THROUGH THE SETUP INSTRUCTION FOR THE ONBOARD RAID... ON STARTUP IT BRIEFLY SHOWS THE PHYSICAL SETUP
0
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 375 total points
ID: 18814406
"When I go to install windows it does see the drives"

You probably mean it doesn't see the drives?

Anyway, to install windows with raid support you need to provide it with the raid controller drivers on a floppy during setup, where it asks you to press "F6".

Either the floppy came with the mainboard, or you will have to make one by using it's installation CD and following the instructions. Without that you won't be able to install windows.
0