Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Can't find Windows Backup Utility on my PC !

Posted on 2007-03-28
4
Medium Priority
?
299 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I went looking for the backup utility in my XP-Home  (start > all programs > accessories > system tools) but it's not there.  Is there an easier way to "get it" other than going back to the Windows CD and re-installing?
0
Comment
Question by:JayMulkey
4 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PUNKY
ID: 18812986
easy way is in My Computer, right click on the drive you want to backup, select properties, then Tools. You should see BackUp function there.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Yuray earned 200 total points
ID: 18821948
it seems to me that you don't have it installed. If you have a windows installation cd(not OEM one), then do the following:
http://www.microsoft.com/windowsxp/using/setup/maintain/backupsw.mspx

if you have an OEM version, then you won't be able to do this, coz this verison doesn't have it at all, in this way may be it's worth to look at some of the 3d party backup progs, like true image, norton ghost, etc.
0