Solved

Outlook.exe continues to run after File>Exit.

Posted on 2007-03-28
6
2,061 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Running Outlook 2003 on WinXP.

I leave my PC on throughout the night every day in order to backup all my files. I often have an issue with my Outlook PST file not being backed up. This happens most ofent when I quit Outlook (File > Exit), but the app continues to run in the background. I know this the next morning when I see the Outlook bk has been unsuccessful. When I CTL + ALT + Del I see Outlook.exe still running in the Windows Task Manger. I am reluctant to use the End Process fuction in Task Manager because I always get a warning that closing an application using End Process can cause data loss.

Can any one suggest a method of quitting Outlook that will ensure that Outlook.exe does not continue to run in the background.
0
Comment
Question by:Jeff_Ruday
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 18813333
Jeff,

You can end process in Task Manager without data loss.  But it is better to close the program by File > Exit.

When Outlook Cannot Close
http://www.slipstick.com/problems/close.htm
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
ac24 earned 50 total points
ID: 18814211
To resolve this problem, obtain the latest service pack for Microsoft Office.

For additional information, click the following article number to view the article in the Microsoft Knowledge Base:

<<<
OL2000: Outlook Process Still Running After Clicking Exit and Log Off When Custom Form Is Copied in Category View
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/262405
>>>>

Sometimes......
OUTLOOK.EXE continues running after you exit Outlook ...
This occurs when Outlook 2000 is used to open your mailbox after accessing it using Outlook 2003 and you do File > Exit


Outlook can't close properly if another application is accessing Outlook's message store.
e.g.
      sometimes it happen cuz of the Add-ins like anti-spyware, antivirus or antiSPAM type of softwares

u can check Extra Add-ins from Outlook -
Tools > Options > Others > Advanced Options > Click on Add-in Manager
CHECK and remove unwanted add-ins - this may help ....

for more:::::::::::::::::::::
http://www.slipstick.com/problems/close.htm



Thanks.

Computer Angel
[.a.d.e.e.l.]
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 18832316
Jeff,

We have not heard from you. Did any comment help you solve your problem? Do you have any more question? If an Expert helped you, please accept his/her answer above with an excellent or good grade.

Thanks, war1
0
 

Expert Comment

by:bigmack56
ID: 22200317
OK, I am on OUTLOOK 2008 and the menus have all changed. If you go to Tools -> Trust Center (not very intuitive IMHO)  --> Add-Ins then go to the bottom of that window and Manage COM Add-ins (GO) you will see a list of all your add-ins. I unchecked each one until I found the one (or two) that were causing OUTLOOK.EXE to remain running after I closed the window, and it is all working just fine.  I hope this helps the OUTLOOK 2008 folks..

0