Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

MD5 hashing vs SHA hashing

Posted on 2007-03-28
3
Medium Priority
?
1,971 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
Hi,

I wanted to know the difference between the MD5 hash algorithm and the SHA hash algorithm. I read somewhere that there are weaknesses in the MD5 algorithm. Can someone explain which hash algorithm is better and why and which one should I use? I just simply want to encrypt a password and store it on a database.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:maloriopolium
3 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:AnthonyP9618
ID: 18813118
A PAQd question asking the same question... Hope that helps.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Security/Misc/Q_21393626.html
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
PowerIT earned 200 total points
ID: 18814313
If you have the choice: use SHA. It's the succesor of MD5 and considered more secure and is FIPS approved: http://csrc.nist.gov/publications/fips/fips180-2/fips180-2.pdf
SHA-1 will be fased out by the NIST by 2010, to be replaced by SHA-2 (SHA-224, SHA-256, SHA-384, and SHA-512).
The reason being that it has been found that the complexity to find a collision in SHA-1 has been lowered to 2^63.
That still is an astronomic number and would need a massive botnet to calculate within any reasonable time.
But the NIST has to look ahead. They are assuming that now that this has been found, better ways are one the way which will still lower the complexity.

J.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:hackman_3vilGuy
ID: 18825250
There are weaknesses in sha-1 as well as MD5 ( http://news.com.com/Crypto+researchers+abuzz+over+flaws/2100-1002_3-5313655.html?tag=st.pop ). If possible use a SHA algorithm 256+.
0