[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

New Exchange 2003 server not receiving outside emails

Posted on 2007-03-28
3
Medium Priority
?
240 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
I installed a new Exchange 2003 server and moved just a couple of mailboxes.
Here is the issue.  
I can email to recipients on the old Exchange server from the new one but I cannot receive mail from mailboxes existing on the old server to the new Exchange server.
I would like to correct this so I can move a few mailboxes at a time instead of moving everyone at once.  

Two servers
MX1 (OLD) and MX3 (NEW)
MX3 can email to MX1 mailboxes but MX1 mailboxes cannot email to MX3 mailboxes.  NO NDR at this time.
0
Comment
Question by:mcrossland
3 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:r-k
ID: 18813684
Try sending a test email from MX1 to MX3 using Telnet:

     http://www.yuki-onna.co.uk/email/smtp.html
 or http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;153119
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 2000 total points
ID: 18814539
The number one reason for this is a smart host on the SMTP virtual server on the original machine. Check that first. If there is a smart host, remove it and replace it with an SMTP Connector.

The next most frequent reason is AV software blocking the smtp traffic.
Check whether that is happening.

Ensure that you can telnet to port 25 of the other machine using all three combinations:

telnet ip.add.re.ss 25
telnet servername 25
telnet host.domain.com 25

Simon.
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:mcrossland
ID: 18815160
Simon,
Your right on the money once again!  It was the smart host.

Have a great day!
Mike
0