Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows - Network training

Posted on 2007-03-28
4
Medium Priority
?
225 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
just curious what are some of the better traing books, web sites, video or web seminars. Is it better just to go through the MCSE traing and build on it or is it to MS specific
0
Comment
Question by:jploessl
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
TheTechGuysNYC earned 750 total points
ID: 18813717
http://www.amazon.com/CCNA-Certified-Network-Associate-640-801/dp/0782143911

Great book!! This is probably the best way to go. Are you a beginner?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jploessl
ID: 18815208
I'm some what of a beginner I have a MCSE (NT4) but its not real world experience.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:simonlimb
simonlimb earned 750 total points
ID: 18817613
If your going to be supporting/working in Windows environments then I would recommend going through the Microsoft training.  If you want to go into pure networking then CISCO training would suit you better.  

The Industry Standard starting point would be CompTIA's N+ for networking and you can add it to the CompTIA A+ certification and count it towards your MCSE Qualification, (meaning less exams to get qualified)

0
 

Author Comment

by:jploessl
ID: 18824080
thanks
0