?
Solved

Connecting to Postgres Database from C Program

Posted on 2007-03-28
6
Medium Priority
?
294 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-01
Hi Experts,

I need to connect to the Postgres database from a C.  I was able to connect to the database.  Then I tried to execute the following command

create function sendevent() returns trigger as '/usr/lib/pgsql/libevent.so' language 'C';

When I do that I am getting the error message " permission denied for language c"

What am I doing wrong?  Also,  would it be possible to connect from a C++ program?

This is how I am building my program.
gcc -I/usr/include -I/usr/include/libxml2 -I/usr/include/pgsql/server -g -c ConnectDB.c
gcc  -I/usr/include -I/usr/include/libxml2 -I/usr/include/pgsql/server -g -o conn -L/usr/lib -lpq ConnectDB.o
0
Comment
Question by:ambuli
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:ambuli
ID: 18813203
Hmm.  some web reference points out that I need to have super user privileges when I do this.  Is it correct?
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:ShineOn
ID: 18813409
That would likely be it.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:ShineOn
ID: 18813443
If what you found did the trick, post your solution and post a free question in Community Support asking to have this closed with points refunded.  Be sure to include a link to this question.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ivanovn
ID: 18816385
You need to have USAGE privilege enabled for the user that's attempting to connect using the C language.
You can do this by granting the USAGE privilege as follows:

GRANT USAGE ON LANGUAGE langname TO username
0
 

Author Comment

by:ambuli
ID: 18816528
Thanks ivanovn.  But when I do that, I am getting an error message saying

ERROR:  language "c" is not trusted

0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
ivanovn earned 2000 total points
ID: 18817291
Yes, C language is not trusted in PostgreSQL because of possible security issues (such as the ability of any user to execute C functions on your database).

However, I believe you can fix this if you execute the following:
UPDATE pg_language
SET lanpltrusted = true
WHERE lanname = 'c';
0