Solved

DNS Problem

Posted on 2007-03-28
23
274 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I have a windows 2003 member server and lost the box. I rebuilt the box and had to name it with another name. So now when my clients try to connect they cannot. Can i create a DNS entry that will redirect them and give them the access that they had previously? I thought of a CNAME record but early tests are not showing that it will work.
0
Comment
Question by:phil1347
  • 12
  • 10
23 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
AnthonyP9618 earned 150 total points
Comment Utility
You could create an alias... Are you familiar with the process?
0
 

Author Comment

by:phil1347
Comment Utility
Yes i am and i did, After doing this i was able to ping the new server by old name so to speak but users did not have access to the file share for some reason. I recieved and error, not sure of the error at this time.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:AnthonyP9618
Comment Utility
OK... lets try to simplify this a bit more.

Server1 goes missing
Rebuild Server1 and rename is to Server2

Remove all references in DNS to Server1.
Create a new alias in DNS that points Server1 to Server2.

You should be able to ping Server1 and get Server2's response.

Post the error?
0
 

Author Comment

by:phil1347
Comment Utility
OK let me try tomorrow and see if it works. Maybe i did something wrong. If this works i will immediatly let you know.

Thanks.
Phil
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:AnthonyP9618
Comment Utility
If the above works... I should mention that it's not a best practice to leave aliases in DNS for more than 90 days.  You should slowly begin to migrate users who are pointing to Server1 over to Server2 then delete the alias completely.
0
 

Author Comment

by:phil1347
Comment Utility
Hi Anthony,
I just simulated this and did get the error. I made the ALIAS and then flushed and registered dns and was able to ping the new address. Then i tried to connect with a shortcut that worked with the old server and the error was "Z\ is not accessable Logon failure: The target account name is incorrect"
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:AnthonyP9618
Comment Utility
Can you post the shortcut?  How is it pointing?  Feel free to cleanup anything you aren't comfortable posting.
0
 

Author Comment

by:phil1347
Comment Utility
I mapped a drive Z to the share and then dragged a shortcut to  the desktop. Neither one works. All the mapped drive points to is
share on 'CMS200' (Z:)
If i now try to map a new drive to the same share on  the new computer i get:
The mapped network drive could not be created because the following error occured:
Logon error: The target account name is incorrect
0
 

Author Comment

by:phil1347
Comment Utility
Is it possible it could be the SID
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:AnthonyP9618
Comment Utility
OK... Is the old server removed from AD?  Have we doublechecked to ensure theres no reference to Server1 in DNS?

That error seems to point that the old name is still somewhere in AD and causing conflicts.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/310340
0
 

Author Comment

by:phil1347
Comment Utility
No the old server is offline but not removed from AD. And yes no reference in any DNS Servers or cache. So it may be that the server needs to be deleted??
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:AnthonyP9618
Comment Utility
Yes.  Delete the old computer account from AD.
0
 

Author Comment

by:phil1347
Comment Utility
OK i did and now when i click it it says a duplicate name exists on the network- hey were getting closer
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:AnthonyP9618
Comment Utility
> Is it possible it could be the SID

It's possible, but doubtful.  Usually when you have a duplicate SID, AD will not let that computer even join the domain until it has a SID generated.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:AnthonyP9618
Comment Utility
Try to disconnect and remap the network drive.

If that doesn;t work let's do an nslookup

nslookup Server1
nslookup Server2

Are we getting the same IP addresses back?
Can you ping both servers?
0
 

Author Comment

by:phil1347
Comment Utility
OK it now says when i click the mapped drive:
You were not connected because a duplicate name exists on the network, go to system in contorl panel and change the name
0
 

Author Comment

by:phil1347
Comment Utility
nslookup shows the same IP for both servers- OK
i can only ping the new server because server1 is offline-OK
I tried to remap a drive and it says as i have posted.
Tried a new mapped drive from another computer and no go again (No network provider accepted the given path)
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:AnthonyP9618
Comment Utility
OK... I sense something is still off.  It looks like the DNS alias is still there because an nslookup returns the same IP for each server.  But I'm confused why you can't ping it... It should be pinging the same IP.

pinging server1 doesn't result in a timeout, but pinging server2 you get a response?

Definitely a weird problem you're having here.... I'm confused as to why it's saying there is a duplicate name on the network.  Let's try a reboot... Perhaps leave enough time for AD to replicate the computer change.
0
 

Author Comment

by:phil1347
Comment Utility
pinging both server names returns the new server name IP Address which seems correct
I did restart but still the duplicate name thing
I will wait for replication and check in the morning
0
 
LVL 82

Assisted Solution

by:oBdA
oBdA earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
That error occurs because the DNS alias is not the machine's real name, so it won't accept the connection. You'll have to edit the server's registry to allow access through an alias:
Connecting to SMB share on a Windows 2000-based computer or a Windows Server 2003-based computer may not work with an alias name
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=281308
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:AnthonyP9618
Comment Utility
D'oh... Should have remembered that one.
0
 

Author Comment

by:phil1347
Comment Utility
OK let me test this today
0
 

Author Comment

by:phil1347
Comment Utility
Excellent work, thanks it worked!!
0