Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

PHP path verification

Posted on 2007-03-28
8
Medium Priority
?
246 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-13
Does the following path = C:\workqueue\...  ?

$weborddir="\\c\$\\workqueue\\".$ordnum."-".$pfn.$invoice;
0
Comment
Question by:guy4graphics
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:hernst42
ID: 18814212
Could you please add some more words to your question. I can't understand what you want or asking.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Arrivist
ID: 18815104
Depends what you want to do with it:

$weborddir="C:\workqueue\".$ordnum."-".$pfn.$invoice;
should work fine for screen output, however,

$weborddir =  quotemeta ( "C:\workqueue\".$ordnum."-".$pfn.$invoice );
may work better if you need to input into a database...

HTH...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:guy4graphics
ID: 18817033
this path is placing ouput files in the c:\workqueue folder
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Arrivist
ID: 18818086
Using the second example should work fine.

If you have Apache installed on your Windows box then you can actually use forward slashes to save any confusion, eg:

$weborddir="C:/workqueue/".$ordnum."-".$pfn.$invoice;
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:guy4graphics
ID: 18818171
I get errors when using the 2nd line. I am using IIS so unfortunately I have to keep things confusing... ; )

This is the way the path was written originally for an intranet environment:

$weborddir="\\\\192.168.1.96\\d\$\\workqueue\\".$ordnum."-".$pfn.$invoice;

now iam on a webserver wanting to pass the subsequent information to c:\workqueue
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Arrivist
ID: 18818290
Can't see any reason why the second example won't work.

The original path you gave equates to
\\192.168.1.96\d$\workqueue\...etc, which points it to the admin share (d$) or the root of the D: drive.
You don't need to include the \$ as you gave in your first example.

Try the static path
$weborddir="C:\\workqueue\\".$ordnum."-".$pfn.$invoice;
if not, try the forward slash version.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:guy4graphics
ID: 18818732
i tried that path with slashes both ways and it still does not place the files in the appropriate folder.

if i added my server's ip where 192.168.1.96 is will that essentially be doing the same thing as the path you provided? What does the 4 slashes at the beginning indicate?

$weborddir="\\\\192.168.1.96\\d\$\\workqueue\\".$ordnum."-".$pfn.$invoice;

I appreciate you helping me out with this...
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Arrivist earned 2000 total points
ID: 18820081
The four slashes indicates a double (escaped) slash path.
Let me explain...

In windows, to indicate a network path, you would use:

\\myserver\sharedpath

as you can see, you need \\ to indicate that it is a network path.

because backslashes are normally used to indicate that the following character is a special character then PHP would normally ignore the backslash (because it thinks that it is indicating something and not actually being used as part of the string)
In order for PHP NOT to interpret a backslash as an indicator that the following character is a special character then you have to escape the backslash itself... eg, \\ = \.

Using four back slashes merely says to PHP that the backslashes should not be interpreted as special characters, which means that \\\\ realy means \\. ...phew

Anyway, back to your problem...
Are you getting any errors?, if so please post them and we will go from there...


0